«

»

Print this Post

AC2018 awards celebrate what God is doing through us

June 5, 2018

The 2018 Annual Conference Awards Breakfast served as a celebration of all that God is doing through the work of South Carolina United Methodists and the local churches that they represent.

Dominic Brown, chief meteorologist for WIS-TV in Columbia, introduced each of the award recipients, and Bishop L. Jonathan Holston presented the awards.

Here are the recipients:

Joseph Benjamin Bethea Distinguished Service Award

Lay: The late Donnis Kinder | Joseph B. Bethea UMC-Myrtle Beach
Clergy: The Rev. Dr. Mike Smith | Trenholm Road UMC-Columbia

Harry Denman Evangelism Award

Lay: L.W. Smith III | Rehoboth UMC-Columbia.

Youth: Charena Myers | Mechanicsville UMC-Dalzell.

There was no clergy nominee this year.

Michael C. Watson Volunteer In Mission Award

Lay: Willie Rowe | Bethel UMC-Greer
Clergy: The Rev. Fred Buchanan | Barnwell UMC-Barnwell.

Students in Mission

Sonna Boothroyd, a student at the University of South Carolina who will serve at Rural Mission Inc. on Johns Island.
Fashoda Bradley, a student at Lander University who will serve at Camp STEP, a ministry of St. Mark United Methodist Church in Sumter.
Iris Gadsden, a student at Erskine College who will serve at Aldersgate United Methodist Church in North Charleston.
Natalie Hungate, a student at the University of South Carolina who will serve at Aldersgate United Methodist Church in North Charleston.
Samoria Session, a student at Francis Marion University who will serve at Camp STEP at St. Mark’s in Sumter.
Abigail Smith, a student at the University of South Carolina who will serve at Rural Mission Inc. on Johns Island.

Annual Conference Seminary Student Scholarships

Carsten Aubrey Bryant, a seminary student at Duke Divinity School.
Zachary Dollard deMoya, a seminary student at Duke Divinity School
Emma McClain Mathis, a seminary student at Duke Divinity School.
Jad Taylor, a seminary student at Candler School of Theology.

T. Dennie Smith Scholarship

Rev. Shirley P. Gordon, a student at Asbury Theological Seminary.
Mamie Lee Pierce Hannah, a student at Hood Theological Seminary
Alston Flynn Lippert, a student at Lutheran Theological Southern Seminary.

Bessie Bellamy Parker Memorial Scholarship

Nona Margaret Woodle, a seminary student at Boston University School of Theology.

South Carolina United Methodist Conference Merit Scholarship

Sarah Mohler, a member of Trinity United Methodist Church in Newberry, who plans to attend Wofford College.

Janie Robinson Thomasson Memorial Scholarship

Gracie Anne Pope, a member of Woodland United Methodist Church in Rock Hill, who plans to attend Clemson University.

South Carolina United Methodist Advocate Scholarship’

Andrew Whelchel, a rising sophomore at Wofford College and a member of Trinity United Methodist Church in Spartanburg.

Herbert Hucks Award

Livingston UMC, where the Rev. Graham M. Bennett is pastor and Martha Sligh is church historian.
Mountain View UMC in Taylors, where the Rev. Chris Arries is pastor and Frieda Anne Liston and Dr. Rosalind Wood are church historians.
Tabernacle UMC in Lancaster, where the Rev. Larry King is pastor and Karen Flynn and Mary Riner are church historians.

Bishop’s 5-Star Awards:

Advent UMC in Simpsonville, where the Rev. Michael Turner is pastor and the Rev. Laura-Allen Kerlin is associate pastor.
Brown Swamp UMC in Conway, where the Rev. Ann Kovan is pastor.
Chapin UMC, where the Rev. Jody Flowers is pastor.
Fair Lawn UMC in Columbia, where the Rev. Scott Bratton is pastor.
First UMC in Clover, where the Rev. Tommy Wilkes III is pastor and the Rev. Meg Wilkes is associate pastor.
John Wesley UMC in Greenville, where the Rev. Charlie Thomas is pastor.
Mt. Carmel UMC in Ninety Six, where the Rev. Thessa Smith is pastor.
Mt. Harmony UMC in Clover, where the Rev. Sharon Gamble is pastor.
Mt. Zion UMC in Sumter, where the Rev. Gwendolyn White is pastor.
North Orangeburg UMC, where the Rev. Dwight Nelson is pastor.
Reidville Road UMC in Moore, where the Rev. Danny Wiley is pastor.
Smyrna UMC in Bennettsville, where the Rev. Ebbie Abraham is pastor.
St. Matthew UMC in Taylors, where the Rev. Brenda Thomas is pastor.
Trinity UMC in Greenwood, where the Rev. Thessa Smith is pastor.

Bishop’s Award of Excellence:

Red Bank UMC in Lexington, where the Rev. Dr. Robert Dunn is pastor and Robin Smith is scouting ministry coordinator.

Trinity UMC in Spartanburg, where the Rev. Neal Woods is pastor and Karen Smith is scouting ministry coordinator.

 

Permanent link to this article: http://www.umcsc.org/home/awards-breakfast-celebrates-what-god-is-doing-through-us/